Sunday, September 20, 2009
[…] This record of legislative intent helps us understand why the concept of the fiduciary duty owed between divorcing couples is taken as seriously as it is. In general, in creating these detailed rules, the Legislature intended to:

● To marshal, preserve and protect community property.

● To ensure fair and sufficient child and spousal support awards.

● To achieve a division of community and quasi-community assets and liabilities on the dissolution or nullity of marriage or legal separation of the parties as provided under California law.

Family Code §2102(a):

The parties are subject to "the standards provided in Section 721, as to all activities that affect the assets and liabilities of the other party," including those stated in the section, "from the date of separation to the date of the distribution of the community or quasi-community property asset or liability in question."

Family Code §2102(b):

As to assets and liabilities, the fiduciary duties continue until the asset or liability has been divided between the parties.