Sunday, September 20, 2009
[…] They are also obligated to provide the other spouse with:

(1) Without demand, any information concerning the partnership's business and affairs reasonably required for the proper exercise of the partner's rights and duties under the partnership agreement or this chapter; and

(2) On demand, any other information concerning the partnership's business and affairs, except to the extent the demand or the information demanded is unreasonable or otherwise improper under the circumstances."

Family Code §1100(e):

The interspousal fiduciary duties set forth in Family Code §721(b) in the management and control of community assets continue "until such time as the assets and liabilities have been divided by the parties or by a court."

Family Code §2100:

This section sets forth what the intent was of the California Legislature in creating the fiduciary disclosure duties. This record of legislative intent helps us understand why the concept of the fiduciary duty owed between divorcing couples is taken as seriously as it is.